?

Log in

tegoaday's Journal

Name:
Tegoshi a day; ♡
Membership:
Open
Posting Access:
Select Members
Description:
A Tego-goodie a day!


link » link » link

This community is for posting at least one pic of our adorable Tegoshi Yuya every single day. .. At least, we try.

All post are posted by mods. Mods are tytta gackt_tytta, yumiko_okahawa, reflectedinyou & mugiwara_shojo . Fell free to contact to us. We won't bite and we'll help you with our best.

Now, we hope that you enjoy with us of Tegoshi's cuteness and dorkyness. Feel free to watch/join this community as well. ♥

LAYOUT credit to okimiyage


Name: Tegoshi Yuya (手越祐也)
Nicknames: Tego, Tegocha, Tesshi, Tegorin, Tegonyan (by Nishikido Ryo), Goshi
Profession: Singer, Actor
Birthday: 1987-11-11
Birthplace: Kanagawa, Japan
Hometown: Yokoyama, Kanagawa
Height: 170cm (5 ft 7 in)
Weight: 52kg/55kg(120 lb; 8.7 st)
Star Sign: Scorpio
Blood Type: B
Family: Mother, Father, pet dog (Tinny)
School: Horikoshi Gakuen, Waseda University (Human Informatics and Cognitive Sciences, distance-learning)

Dramas:
• Shabake (2007)
• Hyoten (2006)
• My Boss My Hero (2006)
• Gachibaka! (2006)
• Gekidan Engimono (2005)
• 15 sai no Blues (2005)
• Shissou (2007, a special)
• Dareka ga Watashi ni Kiss wo Shita (2009, a movie)
• Dream Boys (2009, Musical)
• Dareka ga Uso wo Tsuiteru (2009)
• Yamato Nadeshiko Shichihenge (2010)
• Deka Wanko (2011)

♣ He is youngest member in NEWS.
♣ Before his debut in NEWS, he was almost completely unknow to the public.
♣ Currently, he is active with both Tegomass and NEWS.
♣ During live performances he likes to twirl his index finger at the camera.
♣ His bandmates often describe him as being "harmlessly self-centered."
♣ In an appearance on Domoto Kyoudai, he said that Tomohisa Yamashita was his most admired senpai because he saw Yamapi's dramas and thought that he was cool.
♣ He often hangs out with bandmates Takahisa Masuda and Keiichiro Koyama.
♣ It is well known that bandmate Ryo Nishikido likes him a lot, often doting on him and coining the nickname Tegonyan, to which he replies "Ryo-tan" (whereas he usually calls him more formally "Nishikido-kun").
♣ His mother and grandmother are his greatest fans and stick his posters all around the house.
♣ He called Masuda "Massu" from the first time he met him.
♣ He is a fan of L'Arc~en~Ciel.
♣ He is very close friends to Takahisa Masuda, and spends even the days off with him, going to the gym and train together and go to a sentō afterwards.
♣ He has played soccer for over 10 years.
♣ His eye sight is not very good, so he often wears contact lenses.
♣ He owns a Papillon dog named Tinny.
♣ He said Tinny (his dog) is his girlfriend on the "Johnny's web"
♣ In an appearance on the music show, Utaban, during late 2007, Tegoshi has stated that his face has changed so much over the past years that people have asked him if he had plastic surgery done (which he did not have).
♣ He is the seiyuu for Mumble, main character of Happy Feet, in the Japanese-dubbing version of this Academy Award-winning animated film.
♣ He also has his license and can drive

Sources;
Wiki DramaWiki




profile by okimiyage

Statistics